WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8

 

WEDNESDAY MORNING, 9:00 - Noon

1ABook Symposium: Christopher Evan Franklin, A Minimal Libertarianism: Free Will and the Promise of Reduction
Chair: Neal Tognazzini (Western Washington University)
Speakers: Michael McKenna (University of Arizona)
Seth Shabo (University of Delaware)
Robyn Repko Waller (Iona College)
Christopher Evan Franklin (Grove City College)
 
1BBook Symposium: Timothy Fowler, Liberalism Childhood and Justice
Chair: Matthew Clayton (Warwick University)
Speakers: Andree-Anne Cormier (York University)
Anca Gheaus (University of Sheffield)
Andrew Williams (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Timothy Fowler (University of Bristol)
 
1CBook Symposium: Andrew Payne, The Teleology of Action in Plato’s Republic
Chair: Christopher Turner (California State University Stanislaus)
Speakers: Yancy Dominick (Seattle University)
Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis & Clark College)
Sophia Stone (Lynn University)
Andrew Payne (Saint Joseph’s University)
 
1DInvited Symposium: Debunking Arguments in the Philosophy of Time and Causation
Chair: Alyssa Ney (University of California, Davis)
Speakers: L. A. Paul (Yale University)
“Fundamental Subjective Categories”
Christopher G. Weaver (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
“On the Epistemological Isolation (and Debunking) Objection to Causal Hyperrealism”
Commentators: Ross Cameron (University of Virginia)
Joshua Schechter (Brown University)
 
1EInvited Symposium: Ethics and Metaphysics: Dialogues between Japanese and American Philosophies
Chair: Masato Ishida (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Speakers: Masaki Ichinose (Musashino University)
“Disaster, Precaution, and Causation: In the Light of Cass Sunstein’s Philosophy” [abstract]
Yasuo Deguchi (Kyoto University)
“Holistic Self from Japanese and American Perspectives” [abstract]
Yuko Murakami (Rikkyo University)
“Logic and Philosophy: Interactions between the United States and Japan”
Graham Priest (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
“Nishida and Nothingness” [abstract]
Commentators: Kengo Miyazono (Hiroshima University)
Krishna Pathak (University of Delhi)
 
1FInvited Symposium: Human Rights Theory and Practice
Chair: Joseph Len Miller (University of Washington)
Speakers: Agnieszka Bielska-Brodziak (Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach)
“Biological Sex, Legal Sex, Legal Personhood, and Human Rights: A Current Polish Interpretive Moment”
Marlena Drapalska-Grochowic (Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach)
“Closeness as a Category in the Context of Human Rights”
Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
“Truth as a Fundamental Human Right” [abstract]
Eun-Jung Katherine Kim (Wayne State University)
“Women’s Rights, Collective Action Problem, and Self-Enforcement” [abstract]
Commentator: Scott A. Anderson (University of British Columbia)
 
1GColloquium: Ethics and Epistemology: Moral Encroachment
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Ghoncheh Azadeh (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Speaker: Briana Toole (Claremont McKenna College)
“The Not-So-Rational Racist: Articulating an Unspoken Epistemic Duty” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Shaeeda Mensah (Franklin and Marshall College)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David Potts (City College of San Francisco)
Speaker: Marie Feldblyum Le Blevennec (Boston University)
“Do We Epistemically Owe Anything to Each Other?” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Michael Pace (Chapman University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Paul Pistone (California State University San Marcos)
Speaker: Mica Rapstine (University of Houston)
“Regrettable Beliefs” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Renee Bolinger (Princeton University)
 
1HColloquium: Kant and Schelling
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Paul Tulipana (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Nicholas Dunn (McGill University)
“Subsuming ‘Determining’ Under ‘Reflecting’: Kant’s Power of Judgment, Reconsidered” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Janum Sethi (University of Michigan)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Adwait A. Parker (Stanford University)
Speaker: Aaron Wells (University of Notre Dame)
“Kant’s Fourth Antinomy and the Objectivity of Modal Properties” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Uygar Abaci (Pennsylvania State University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Sam Ridge (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker: Matthew Delhey (University of Toronto)
“The Priority of Reciprocity: The Development of the Categories in Schelling’s System of Transcendental Idealism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Marcela Garcia (Loyola Marymount University)
 
1IColloquium: Ontology of Material Objects
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Rebecca Mason (University of San Francisco)
Speaker: Jonathan Payton (University of Calgary)
“Parts, Wholes, and the Logic of ‘Is One of’” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Frances Fairbairn (Cornell University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Andrew Howat (California State University, Fullerton)
Speaker: Aviv Hoffmann (Hebrew University)
“Tropes of Mereology: A Theory of Facts and Truth-making” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Matt Leonard (California Baptist University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Dustin Gray (San Diego State University)
Speaker: Seungil Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
“Bundle Theory and Weak Discernibility” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Anthony Nguyen (University of Southern California)
 
1JColloquium: Practical Rationality
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Nathaniel Sharadin (The College of New Jersey)
Speaker: Andrew MacDonald (University of California, Riverside)
“Taking a Position in Deliberation” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Paul Hurley (Claremont McKenna College)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Dong An (Texas A&M University)
Speaker: Dong-yong Choi (University of Kansas)
“An Alternative for the Temporal Neutrality Thesis” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Callie Philips (University of Notre Dame)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Holly M. Smith (Rutgers University)
Speaker: Catherine Rioux (University of Toronto)
“Practical Hope” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Samantha Berthelette (University of California, San Diego)
 
1KColloquium: Topics in Philosophy of Language
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Mark Balaguer (California State University, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Tim Juvshik (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
“Good ‘Cat’, Bad ‘Act’” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Linda Wetzel (Georgetown University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Heimir Geirsson (Iowa State University)
Speaker: Chulmin Yoon (Ohio State University)
“The Transitivity of De Jure Coreference: A Case against Pinillos” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Angel Pinillos (Arizona State University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: John Duff (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Speaker: Jeremy Wyatt (University of Waikato)
“What is Faultless Disagreement about Matters of Personal Taste?” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Nat Hansen (University of Reading)
 
1LAPA Committee Session: Book Symposium: Shay Welch, The Phenomenology of a Performative Knowledge System: Dancing with Native American Epistemology
Arranged by the APA Committee on Native American and Indigenous Philosophers
Chair: Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark College)
Speaker: Shay Welch (Spelman College)
Commentators: Brian Burkhart (University of Oklahoma)
Alejandro Santana (University of Portland)
 
1MAPA Committee Session: Revisiting Philosophy of Abortion in a Time of Crisis
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
Chair: Jennifer Hawkins (Duke University)
Speakers: Amy Reed-Sandoval (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
“Crossing Borders for Abortion”
Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
“The Ever Conscious View”
David Boonin (University of Colorado Boulder)
“Thomson’s Argument and the Law”
 
1NSpecial Session: Association for Symbolic Logic Invited Speaker Session I
Chairs: William Stafford (University of California, Irvine)
Sean Walsh (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speakers: Melissa Fusco (Columbia University)
“A Two-dimensional Logic for the Paradoxes of Deontic Modality”
Hanti Lin (University of California, Davis)
“Despite Our Death in the Long Run”
Eleonora Cresto (Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas)
“The Logic of Reflective Altruism”
 
 

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00 - 4:00 P.M.

2ABook Symposium: Amy Reed-Sandoval, Socially Undocumented: Identity and Immigration Justice
Chair: Alex Sager (Portland State University)
Speakers: Simona Capisani (University of California, Irvine)
Grant J. Silva (Marquette University)
Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
Amy Reed-Sandoval (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
 
2BBook Symposium: Cailin O’Connor and James Weatherall, The Misinformation Age: How False Beliefs Spread
Chair: Peter Vanderschraaf (University of California, Merced)
Speakers: Liam Kofi Bright (London School of Economics)
Erin Nash (University of New South Wales)
Cailin O’Connor (University of California, Irvine)
James Weatherall (University of California, Irvine)
 
2CBook Symposium: Valerie Tiberius, Well-Being as Value Fulfillment: How We Can Help Each Other to Live Well
Chair: Jason Raibley (University of Kansas)
Speakers: Gwen Bradford (Rice University)
Sukaina Hirji (University of Pennsylvania)
David Sobel (Syracuse University)
Valerie Tiberius (University of Minnesota)
 
2DInvited Symposium: Degrading Speech
Chair: Robin Jeshion (University of Southern California)
Speakers: Luvell Anderson (Syracuse University)
“Insult Culture”
Bianca Cepollaro (Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele)
Isidora Stojanovic (Institut Jean Nicod)
“Pejoratives Revisited” [abstract]
Lynne Tirrell (University of Connecticut)
“Uses and Abuses of Degrading Speech”
 
2EInvited Symposium: History of Logic
Chair: Russell Wahl (Idaho State University)
Speakers: Marko Malink (New York University)
“Aristotle on Demonstration by Reductio ad Impossibile” [abstract]
Sara L. Uckelman (Durham University)
“Obligational Disputations and the Medieval Inheritance of Aristotle’s Debate Typology”
Henrik Lagerlund (Stockholms Universitet)
“John Mair on Modal Syllogisms and Demonstrations”
Margaret Cameron (University of Melbourne)
“Method and Real Character: the Place of Aristotelian Logic in the Seventeenth Century”
 
2FInvited Symposium: Revising Rationality and Morality: Including Neuroatypicality
Chair: Kelly Shi (Duke University)
Speakers: Michaela McSweeney (Boston University)
“Flatlining: Warranted vs. Desirable Mental States and Oppression”
Nick Leonard (Northwestern University)
“Promissory Obligations and What We Owe to Our Children”
Peter Finocchiaro (Wuhan University)
Samuel Murray (Duke University)
“Rational Self-Deception: Confabulation and Related “Pathologies””
 
2GColloquium: 19th Century Ethics and Aesthetics
1:00-2:00 
Chair: SJ Cowan (University of California, Berkeley)
Speaker: Brian Johnson (Purdue University)
“Vocal Music in Hegel’s Aesthetics” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Allen Speight (Boston University)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
Speaker: Caroline Bowman (New York University)
“Hegel’s Account of Social Freedom” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Fred Neuhouser (Barnard College)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ian Duckles (San Diego Mesa College)
Speaker: James Mollison (Purdue University)
“A Non-Idealist Reading of Nietzsche’s Perspectivism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Mark Migotti (University of Calgary)
 
2HColloquium: Ethics and Technology
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Rena Goldstein (University of California, Irvine)
Speaker: Bonnie Sheehey (Montana State University)
“Beyond Transparency: Techniques for Resisting the Racial Injustice of Predictive Policing” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Marie Draz (San Diego State University)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Brian Collins (California Lutheran University)
Speaker: Julia Uhr (University of Colorado Boulder)
“The Freedom of Computer-Generated Speech” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Samantha Brennan (University of Guelph)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Joan Straumanis (Independent Scholar)
Speakers: Scott LaBarge (Santa Clara University)
Erick Ramirez (Santa Clara University)
“Why it’s (Virtually) Impossible to Simulate the Bridge Problem in VR” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Rebecca Hardesty (University of California, San Diego)
 
2IColloquium: Evidence, Reasoning, and Responsibility
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kaila Draper (University of Delaware)
Speaker: Amelia Kahn (University of Texas at Austin)
“Does Logical Closure Spark Joy? How Gilbert Harman’s Clutter Argument Makes a Mess of Logical Closure” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California, Riverside)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: David McNeill (Deep Springs College)
Speakers: Carolina Flores (Rutgers University)
Elise Woodard (University of Michigan)
“Gathering Evidence as an Epistemic Obligation” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Nathan W Biebel (Tulane University)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Paige Massey (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speaker: Blake McAllister (Hillsdale College)
“Epistemic Responsibility without Transparency or Voluntarism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Michael Huemer (University of Colorado Boulder)
 
2JColloquium: Topics in Ancient Philosophy
1:00-2:00 
Chair: David Burris (Arizona Western College)
Speaker: Harold Parker (University of San Francisco)
“Plato vis-a-vis Prodicus” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Russell Helder (University of California, Berkeley)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Eva Cadavid (Centre College)
Speaker: Carlo DaVia (Fordham University)
“Ancient Greek Hermeneutics” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Clifford Roberts (University of Victoria)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Thomas Slabon (Stanford University)
Speaker: Vanessa de Harven (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
“Category Mistakes: How the Stoics Make Each of Us Four” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Sosseh Assaturian (University of Texas at Austin)
 
2KAPA Committee Session: Lebowitz Prize: What Is It to Act Together?
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair: David Sosa (University of Texas at Austin)
Speakers: Michael E. Bratman (Stanford University)
“A Planning Theory of Acting Together” [abstract]
Margaret Gilbert (University of California, Irvine)
“A Simple Theory of Acting Together” [abstract]
 
2LAPA Committee Session: Philosophical Fiction in Childhood: Curating Meaningful Experiences in Thinking
Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
Chair: Christine Ng (Paradox Lab)
Speakers: Natalie M. Fletcher (Université de Montréal)
“Can Philosophical Fiction Take Care of Adolescence? – The Co-Construction of a Novel”
Léa Cossette Brillant (Independent Scholar)
“Dialectical Images of Childhood: (De)constructing Experience Through Sequential Art”
David Kennedy (Montclair State University)
“The Birth of a Genre: Matthew Lipman’s Philosophical Novels for Children” [abstract]
 
2MAPA Committee Session: Play and Spontaneity in East Asian and Anglo-Analytic Philosophy
Arranged by the APA Committee on Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair: Minh Nguyen (Florida Gulf Coast University)
Speakers: Jonathan Gingerich (King’s College London)
“The Spontaneity of Genius: Kantian Genius Reconstructed” [abstract]
C. Thi Nguyen (Utah Valley University)
“The Virtue of Playfulness”
Commentators: Julianne Chung (University of Louisville)
Sarah Mattice (University of North Florida)
 
 

WEDNESDAY EARLY EVENING, 4:00 - 6:00 P.M.

3AInvited Symposium: Grounding Negative Facts
Chair: Troy Cross (Reed College)
Speakers: Paul Hovda (Reed College)
Levy Wang (University of Southern California)
Jon Litland (University of Texas at Austin)
Daniel Muñoz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
 
3BColloquium: Empathy and Philosophy of Psychopathology
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Marcela Herdova (Florida State University)
Speaker: Amanda Evans (University of Texas at Austin)
“Agentive Awareness and Anorexia Nervosa” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Meredith McFadden (Lawrence University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Rich Booher (De Anza College)
Speaker: Hannah Read (Duke University)
“Empathy for Opponents” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:claudia passos ferreira (New York University)
 
3CColloquium: Kant’s Moral Philosophy
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Randall Amano (University of California, Berkeley)
Speaker: Joe Stratmann (University of California–San Diego)
“Finding the Shining Jewel: Kant on Absolute and Unconditioned Value” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Julie Tannenbaum (Pomona College)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Susan Castro (Wichita State University)
Speaker: Nikolas Hamm (McGill University)
“Manifesting Morality: Affective Experience and Character Cultivation in Kant’s Moral Philosophy” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
 
3DColloquium: Microaggressions and Harms
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Thill Raghunath (College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker: Christina Friedlaender (University of Memphis)
“An Adaptive Theory of Microaggressions” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:John Abughattas (University of California, Los Angeles)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Andrew Morgan (The University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Speaker: Jasmine Gunkel (University of Southern California)
“Do I Really Have to Say ‘Feed Two Birds with One Scone’?” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Sofia Huerter (University of Washington)
 
3EColloquium: Philosophical Issues in Climate Science
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Mary Gwin (San Diego Mesa College)
Speakers: Prasanta S. Bandyopadhyay (Montana State University)
Kevin Beiser (Montana State University)
“Confirmation, Decision, and Climate Science: A Bayesian Approach” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Eric Winsberg (University of South Florida)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Leslie Burkholder (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Corey Dethier (University of Notre Dame)
“Structural Model Error and Attribution Studies in Climate Science” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:William Goodwin (University of South Florida)
 
3FColloquium: Topics in Metaethics
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Tobias Fuchs (Brown University)
Speaker: Ronald De Sousa (University of Toronto)
“Emotions and the Ontology of Values” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Olivia Bailey (Tulane University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jorah Dannenberg (Stanford University)
Speaker: Paul Schofield (Bates College)
“Seeking a Foundation for Morality in Second-Personal Address” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Ekin Zeytinoglu (University of California, Los Angeles)
 
3GSymposium: Citizenship and Political Resistance
Chair: Bernard Jackson (Regis College)
Speaker: Philip Yaure (Columbia University)
“On Plantation Politics: Citizenship and Antislavery Resistance in Frederick Douglass’s My Bondage and My Freedom” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Illya Davis (Morehouse College)
Ronald R. Sundstrom (University of San Francisco)
 
3HSymposium: Dynamic Semantics
Chair: Jess H. K. Law (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Speaker: Caley Howland (Rutgers University)
“Carving Dynamicness at its Joints” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Daniel Rothschild (University College London)
Johan van Benthem (Stanford University)
 
3ISymposium: Mind and Representation
Chair: Michael Cole (Fresno City College)
Speakers: Rachel Goodman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Aidan Gray (University of Illinois at Chicago)
“Mental Filing” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: David Alexander (Iowa State University)
Joshua O’Rourke (Stanford University)
 
3JAPA Committee Session: Gender Contestations
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender People in the Profession
Speakers: Saray Ayala-López (California State University, Sacramento)
“Gender Open Children and Gender Contestation” [abstract]
Megan Burke (Sonoma State University)
“Preference, Policing, and Possession: On Gender Terror and the Aesthetics of Colonial Desire”
Bonnie Mann (University of Oregon)
“The Gendered Life of Objects: Feminism and Queer Theory”
 
3KAPA Committee Session: Sanders Lecture
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair: Sven Bernecker (University of California, Irvine)
Speaker: David Chalmers (New York University)
“Intentionality Australian-Style”
 
3LSpecial Session: Association for Symbolic Logic Contributed Talks Session
Speakers: Iarloslav Petik (Independent Scholar)
“Abstract Complexity Algebra for First Order Predicate Logic” [abstract]
Joachim Mueller-Theys (Independent Scholar)
“First-order Concept Logic” [abstract]
Michal Tomasz Godziszewski (Uniwersytet Łódzki)
“Learnability, Measurability, and Applications of Set Theoretic Independence in Machine Learning”
Michal Tomasz Godziszewski (Uniwersytet Łódzki)
“Potentialism, Semantics, and Ontology—A Case Study of Yablo’s Paradox”
Katalin Bimbó (University of Alberta)
“Reverse Computation in Push-down Automata”
 
 

THURSDAY, APRIL 9

 

THURSDAY MORNING, 9:00 - Noon

4ABook Symposium: Ásta, Categories We Live By
Chair: Charlotte Witt (University of New Hampshire)
Speakers: Linda Martín Alcoff (Hunter College)
Judith Butler (University of California, Berkeley)
Abraham Roth (Ohio State University)
Ásta (San Francisco State University)
 
4BBook Symposium: Douglas W. Portmore, Opting for the Best: Oughts and Options
Chair: Shyam Nair (Arizona State University)
Speakers: Chrisoula Andreou (University of Utah)
Peter A. Graham (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Ralph Wedgwood (University of Southern California)
Douglas W. Portmore (Arizona State University)
 
4CBook Symposium: Declan Smithies, The Epistemic Role of Consciousness
Chair: Dominic Alford-Duguid (University of Oxford)
Speakers: Richard Feldman (University of Rochester)
Daniel Greco (Yale University)
Anna-Sara Malmgren (Stanford University)
Declan Smithies (Ohio State University)
 
4DInvited Symposium: Blackness and Inheritance
Chair: Owen Flanagan (Duke University)
Speakers: Jerry Miller (Haverford College)
“Degenerational Wealth”
Lewis Gordon (University of Connecticut)
“Illicit Inheritance”
Denise Ferreira da Silva (University of British Columbia)
“Unpayable Debt”
 
4EInvited Symposium: Grounding and Objectivity
Chair: Quyen Pham (University of Southern California)
Speakers: Elanor Taylor (Johns Hopkins University)
David Mark Kovacs (Tel Aviv University)
Alexander Skiles (Rutgers University)
Kelly Trogdon (Virginia Tech)
 
4FInvited Symposium: New Approaches to Kant on Perfection
Chair: Zachary Hall (Stanford University)
Speakers: Alexander Englert (Johns Hopkins University)
“Kant on Perfection from a Metaphysical Point of View” [abstract]
Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University in St. Louis)
“Moral Perfection and the Case for Personal Happiness”
Mavis Biss (Loyola University Maryland)
“Dealing with One’s Own Imperfection”
Commentators: Robert Gressis (California State University, Northridge)
Olga Lenczewska (Stanford University)
Jessica Tizzard (University of Connecticut)
 
4GInvited Symposium: Science Without Numbers: 40 Years Later
Chair: Shamik Dasgupta (University of California, Berkeley)
Speakers: Mark Colyvan (University of Sydney)
Eddy Keming Chen (University of California, San Diego)
Vera Flocke (New York University)
Commentator: Hartry Field (New York University)
 
4HColloquium: Epistemology and the Public Sphere
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
Speaker: Säde Hormio (University of California, Berkeley and University of Helsinki)
“Climate Change and Bad Epistemic Neighborhoods” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Don Fallis (Northeastern University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Aleta Quinn (University of Idaho)
Speaker: Simon Blessenohl (University of Southern California)
“Science Advice: Making Credences Accurate” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Kay Mathiesen (Northeastern University)
 
4IColloquium: Reading Plato’s Dialogues
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Soham Shiva (Stanford University)
Speaker: Georgia Mouroutsou (University of Western Ontario)
“What Does It Mean to Choose a Life? The Structure of the Argument in Phil . 20-22” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Grant Dowling (Stanford University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Christopher Buckels (Independent Scholar)
Speaker: Freya Mobus (Loyola University Chicago)
“Socratic Therapy for the Glutton” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Thomas Blackson (Arizona State University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Anthony Ferrucci (South Seattle College)
Speaker: Mason Marshall (Pepperdine University)
“Socrates’ Strategy with Thrasymachus in Plato’s Republic” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Julie Ward (Loyola University Chicago)
 
4JColloquium: Responsibility and Agency
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Moti Gorin (Colorado State University)
Speaker: David Storrs-Fox (New York University)
“Alternative Possibilities and the Reverse Frankfurt Case” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Daniel Haas (Red Deer College)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Elinor Mason (University of Edinburgh)
Speaker: Benjamin Rossi (Tulane University)
“Elusive Reasons and the Motivational Constraint” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Mark van Roojen (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Andrew Law (University of California, Riverside)
Speaker: Yishai Cohen (University of Southern Maine)
“(Non-)Responsibility for the Past: Against Leeway Compatibilism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:August Faller (Cornell University)
 
4KColloquium: Special Obligations
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jea Sophia Oh (West Chester University of Pennsylvania)
Speaker: Ingrid Albrecht (Lawrence University)
“Rules of Disengagement: A Kantian Account of the Relationship between Former Friends” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Neera Badhwar (University of Oklahoma and George Mason University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Timothy Sommers (University of Iowa)
Speaker: Steven Norris (University of California, Irvine)
“Political Campaign Promises and their Obligations” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Brian Berkey (University of Pennsylvania)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Shawn E. Klein (Arizona State University)
Speaker: Jeremy Schwartz (Texas Tech University)
“Special Obligations to Strangers” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Diane Jeske (University of Iowa)
 
4LAPA Committee Session: Teaching Asian Philosophy Texts
Arranged by the APA Committee on Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair: Julianne Chung (University of Louisville)
Speakers: Min Tang (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
“Concepts, Traditions, and Translations: Helping Students Appreciate Classical Chinese Philosophy”
Chris Blake-Turner (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
“Just Go along with Things: Teaching Classical Chinese Philosophy for the First Time”
Andrew Housiaux (Independent Scholar)
“Mental Models and Misconceptions: Teaching the Bhagavad Gita
Meilin Chinn (Santa Clara University)
“Teaching Across Traditions with Friendship and Style”
Hannah Kim (Stanford University)
“Teaching Asian Texts through Bridge Concepts in Ethics and Aesthetics”
Purushottama Bilimoria (University of Melbourne and University of California, Berkeley)
“Using the Routledge History of Indian Philosophy to Teach Indian Philosophical Classics with an Analytic-Comparative Focus” [abstract]
 
4MSpecial Session: Association for Symbolic Logic Invited Speaker Session II
Speakers: Sanford Shieh (Wesleyan University)
“Form-series, Predicativity, & Induction in Wittgenstein’s Tractatus” [abstract]
Rohan French (University of California, Davis)
“Non-Classical Metatheory”
Andrew Bacon (University of Southern California)
“Substructural Type Theories and the Metaphysics of Propositions”
 
 

THURSDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00 - 4:00 P.M.

5ABook Symposium: Ernest Sosa, Epistemic Explanations: A Theory of Telic Normativity and What It Explains
Chair: Masahiro Yamada (Pomona College)
Speakers: Peter Graham (University of California, Riverside)
Allan Hazlett (Washington University in St. Louis)
Mona Simion (University of Glasgow)
Ernest Sosa (Rutgers University)
 
5BBook Symposium: Rachel Zuckert, Herder’s Naturalist Aesthetics
Chair: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speakers: Whitney Davis (University of California, Berkeley)
Naomi Fisher (Loyola University Chicago)
Jonathan Weinberg (University of Arizona)
Rachel Zuckert (Northwestern University)
 
5CBook Symposium: Gina Schouten, Liberalism, Neutrality, and the Gendered Division of Labor
Chair: Elizabeth Brake (Rice University)
Speakers: Clare Chambers (University of Cambridge)
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
Eva Yguico (Harvard University)
Gina Schouten (Harvard University)
 
5DBook Symposium: Amy Olberding, The Wrong of Rudeness: Learning Modern Civility from Ancient Chinese Philosophy
Chair: Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
Speakers: Alice MacLachlan (York University)
Emily McRae (University of New Mexico)
Olúfẹ́mi O. Táíwò (Georgetown University)
Amy Olberding (University of Oklahoma)
 
5ESpecial Memorial Session: In Honor of Kenneth Taylor
Chair: Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis & Clark College)
 
5FInvited Symposium: Algorithmic Bias in Decision and Policy Making
Chair: Catherine Wearing (Wellesley College)
Speakers: Endre Begby (Simon Fraser University)
“Automated Risk Assessment in the Criminal Justice System: A Case of Algorithmic Bias?” [abstract]
Gabbrielle Johnson (New York University)
“Canons of Algorithmic Inference: Feminist Theoretical Virtues in Machine Learning” [abstract]
David Danks (Carnegie Mellon University)
“Epistemic vs. Pragmatic Standards of Algorithmic Bias”
Suresh Venkatasubramanian (University of Utah)
“A Philosophical Basis for Algorithmic Recourse”
 
5GInvited Symposium: Can Evolutionary Theory Help Us Grapple with Rapid Climate Change?
Chair: Stephanie Birdsall (Arizona State University)
Speakers: Kent Peacock (University of Lethbridge)
“Can We Get to the Next Level? Climate, Constructive Fitness, and Ingenuity”
Athena Aktipis (Arizona State University)
“Fitness Interdependence in the Apocalypse?”
Commentator: Jason Robert (Arizona State University)
 
5HInvited Symposium: Latin American/Latinx Philosophy for the Non-specialists
Chair: Alejandro Santana (University of Portland)
Speakers: Robert Sanchez (Mount St. Mary’s University)
“Introducing Our New Introduction to Latin American Philosophy”
José Jorge Mendoza (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
“Latinx Philosophy and the Ethics of Migration”
Sergio Armando Gallegos Ordorica (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
“Nation-building Through Education in the 19th Century: A Venezuelan Perspective”
José-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
“The Continental Struggle for Democracy in the Americas”
 
5IColloquium: Perceptual Experience
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Steven Reynolds (Arizona State University)
Speaker: Michael Barkasi (University of Toronto)
“Some Hallucination is Experience of the Past” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Juan J. Colomina (University of Texas at Austin)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Matthew Frise (Santa Clara University)
Speaker: Shivam Patel (University of Pittsburgh)
“Against Substrate-Based Explanations of Auditory Verbal Hallucination” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Savannah Leon (University of California, Berkeley)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Noah Friedman-Biglin (Independent Scholar)
Speaker: Matthias Barker (University of Texas at Austin)
“The Puzzle of Matching Content and Perceptual Justification” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:krupa patel (San José State University)
 
5JColloquium: Scientific Explanation
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Arnel Blake Batoon (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Speaker: William D’Alessandro (University of Illinois at Chicago)
“Bokulich on Fictions, Models, and Explanation” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jason Winning (University of California, Berkeley)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jamie Phillips (Clarion University)
Speaker: Zili Dong (University of Western Ontario)
“Structural Property of Causation and its Role in Scientific Explanation” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Samantha Wakil (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ryan Shaver (California State University, Long Beach)
Speaker: Shimin Zhao (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
“The Internalist Approach and the Externalist Approach to Non-causal Explanation” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Peter Ross (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
 
5KColloquium: Topics in Medieval Philosophy
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Robert Miner (Baylor University)
Speakers: Faeze Fazeli (University of Notre Dame)
Mousa Mohammadian (University of Notre Dame)
“Avicenna’s Flying Man in Einstein’s Elevator” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Zack Al-Witri (Stanford University)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Peter Hartman (Loyola University Chicago)
Speaker: Boaz Schuman (University of Toronto)
“A Medieval Alternative to Frege’s Force-Content Distinction (and Why We Might Prefer It to Frege)” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Geoff Georgi (West Virginia University)
 
5LAPA Committee Session: Analytic Philosophy in China
Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
Chair: Sanford Shieh (Wesleyan University)
Speakers: Zhou Lianghua (University of Michigan)
“A New Collection of Russell’s Lectures and Addresses in China” [abstract]
Bernard Linsky (University of Alberta)
“Bertrand Russell in China” [abstract]
Chen Bo (Peking University)
“Russell and Jin Yuelin on Facts: From the Perspective of Comparative Philosophy” [abstract]
 
5MAPA Committee Session: Applying for Teaching Positions at 2-Year Colleges and Making the Most of the Teaching Demonstration
Arranged by the APA Committee on Academic Career Opportunities and Placement
Chairs: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Jordan MacKenzie (Virginia Tech)
Commentators: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Ian Duckles (San Diego Mesa College)
Rebeka Ferreira (Green River College)
Kristina Grob (University of South Carolina Sumter)
Mary Gwin (San Diego Mesa College)
J. Robert Loftis (Lorain County Community College)
Jordan MacKenzie (Virginia Tech)
Ian Smith (Washburn University)
Renée Smith (Coastal Carolina University)
Robin Zebrowski (Beloit College)
 
5NAPA Committee Session: What Public Philosophy Can Learn from Bioethics
Arranged by the APA Committee on Public Philosophy
Chair: Inmaculada de Melo-Martin (Cornell University)
Speakers: Sara Goering (University of Washington)
“A Different Kind of ‘World Traveling’ – Taking Philosophy into STEM for Collaborative Practice”
Rebecca Kukla (Georgetown University)
“Bioethics for Social Justice”
Amy Reed-Sandoval (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
“Bridging Philosophy and Ethnography in Bioethics Research: Lessons from the U.S.-Mexico Border”
Arleen Salles (Uppsala Universitet)
“No Longer Aspirational: Philosophy’s Role in Brain Research”
 
5OSpecial Session: Diversity Institute Alumni Networking Luncheon
Chair: Katherine Davies (University of Texas at Dallas)
Speakers: Nabina Liebow (American University)
Cori Wong (Colorado State University)
Vikram Bhargava (Santa Clara University)
Desiree Valentine (Marquette University)
 
 

THURSDAY EARLY EVENING, 4:00 - 6:00 P.M.

6AInvited Symposium: Authors-Meet-Authors: Baldini, Philosophy Guide to Street Art and the Law, Gover, Art and Authority, and Hick, Artistic Licence
Chair: Brian Soucek (University of California, Davis)
Speakers: Karen Gover (Bennington College)
Darren Hudson Hick (Furman University)
Andrea Baldini (Nanjing University)
 
6BInvited Symposium: The Moral Status of A.I.
Chair: Erica Neely (Ohio Northern University)
Speakers: John P. Sullins (Sonoma State University)
“Artificial Phronesis”
Remy Debes (University of Memphis)
“The Moral Status of A.I.”
David Gunkel (Northern Illinois University)
“The Right(s) Question: Can and Should Robots Have Rights”
 
6CColloquium: Forgiveness and Gratitude
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker: Larisa Svirsky (Ohio State University)
“Forgiving for One’s Own Sake” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Simone Gubler (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Nicola Kemp (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Romy Eskens (Stockholms Universitet)
“Moral Gratitude” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Tamara Fakhoury (University of Minnesota)
 
6DColloquium: Medieval Philosophy
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Charles Bolyard (James Madison University)
Speaker: Milo Crimi (University of California, Los Angeles)
“The Use-Mention Distinction in Logic and Theology: Aquinas, Pico, and Garcia on the Words of Consecration” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jeremy Dickinson (California Polytechnic State University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: John Johnson (Concordia University)
Speaker: Andre Martin (McGill University)
“Consciousness and Vital Acts in Medieval Cognitive Theory” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Peter King (University of Toronto)
 
6EColloquium: Phenomenal Structure
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Murat Aydede (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Brandon Ashby (Independent Scholar)
“Rainbow’s End: Phenomenal Structure and the Character and Content of Conscious Experience” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Alison Springle (University of Pittsburgh)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Todd Ganson (Oberlin College)
Speaker: Andrew Lee (Rice University)
“Modeling Mental Qualities” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
 
6FColloquium: Philosophical Problems of Paleoclimatology
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Vadim Keyser (California State University, Fresno)
Speaker: Joseph Wilson (University of Colorado Boulder)
“Measuring the Past: Proxy Measurement in Paleoclimatology” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Holly Andersen (Simon Fraser University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Simon Narode (University of Oregon)
Speakers: Monica Morrison (Indiana University Bloomington)
Meghan Page (Loyola University Maryland)
“A Valuable Approach to Complexity: Interest-driven Model Choice in Paleoclimatology” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Richard Figueroa (University of Utah)
 
6GColloquium: Philosophy of Language: Evaluatives
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Sarah Vernallis (University of California, Berkeley)
Speaker: Sara Bernstein (University of Notre Dame)
“Biased Evaluative Terms” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Ray Briggs (Stanford University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Grant A. Marler (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker: Brett Sherman (University of South Carolina)
“Evaluatives and Speaker Commitments” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Stavroula Glezakos (Wake Forest University)
 
6HColloquium: Topics in Bioethics
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Sarah Wieten (Stanford University)
Speaker: Benjamin Schwan (National Institutes of Health)
“What’s the Matter with Decision Making Capacity?” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:John Lawless (Utica College)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Sylvia Hobbs (Oberlin College)
Speaker: Kathryn Muyskens (Nanyang Technological University)
“A Human Right to What Kind of Health?” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Tiffany Campbell (University of Utah)
 
6ISymposium: Liberty and Propaganda
Chair: Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker: Étienne Brown (San José State University)
“Free Speech, Autonomy, and the Legal Prohibition of Fake News” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Blain Nuefeld (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Danielle Wenner (Carnegie Mellon University)
 
6JAPA Committee Session: Overcoming Challenges of Teaching Philosophy of Race, Gender, and/or Identity
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chair: Joshua DiPaolo (California State University, Fullerton)
Speakers: Javiera Perez Gomez (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
““Is There an Ideal Environment to Talk about Race?”
Kate C. S. Schmidt (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
“Do Good Teachers Make Bad Feminists: The Dilemma of Anger Expression When Teaching Social Justice”
Joshua DiPaolo (California State University, Fullerton)
“Prisoner’s Dilemma and Delight: A Simple Activity that Helps Students Understand the Complexity of Others”
Ann J. Cahill (Elon University)
“Teaching the Philosophy of Race and Gender: A Metacognitive Focus on Discussion Skills””
 
6KAPA Committee Session: Roundtable: How Times Have(n’t) Changed: Reflections by Senior Women in Philosophy
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
Chair: Kathryn J. Norlock (Trent University)
Commentators: Kathryn Sophia Belle (Pennsylvania State University)
Talia Bettcher (California State University, Los Angeles)
Ann Garry (California State University, Los Angeles)
Audrey Yap (University of Victoria)
 
6LAPA Committee Session: The Barwise Prize
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
Chair: Peter Boltuc (University of Illinois Springfield)
Speaker: Gualtiero Piccinini (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
“Neurocognitive Mechanisms: Explaining Biological Cognition”
 
 

FRIDAY, APRIL 10

 

FRIDAY MORNING, 9:00 - Noon

7ABook Symposium: John Martin Fischer, Death, Immortality, and Meaning in Life
Chair: August Gorman (Princeton University)
Speakers: Connie Rosati (University of Arizona)
Travis Timmerman (Seton Hall University)
John Martin Fischer (University of California, Riverside)
 
7BBook Symposium: Brian Copenhaver, Magic and the Dignity of Man: Pico della Mirandola and his Oration in Modern Memory
Chair: Jennifer Hart Weed (University of New Brunswick Fredericton)
Speakers: Graziana Ciola (European University Institute)
Anna Corrias (University of Toronto)
Amos Edelheit (Maynooth University)
Calvin Normore (University of California, Los Angeles)
Brian Copenhaver (University of California, Los Angeles)
 
7CBook Symposium: Bo Mou, Semantic-Truth Approaches in Chinese Philosophy: A Unifying Pluralist Account
Chair: George Tsai (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Speakers: Susan Blake (Skidmore College)
Ernie Lepore (Rutgers University)
Chenyang Li (Nanyang Technological University)
Alexus McLeod (University of Connecticut)
Bo Mou (San José State University)
 
7DBook Symposium: Michael Brady, Suffering and Virtue
Chair: Alycia LaGuardia-LoBianco (United States Naval Academy)
Speakers: Heather Battaly (University of Connecticut)
Amy Coplan (California State University, Fullerton)
Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)
Nancy Snow (University of Oklahoma)
Michael Brady (University of Glasgow)
 
7EInvited Symposium: Current Issues in Latinx Philosophy
Chair: John Hermann (San José State University)
Speakers: Jorge Montiel (Marquette University)
“Aztec Metaphysics: Two Interpretations of an Evanescent World”
Tiffany Montoya (Purdue University)
“Decolonizing Nuestra Comida: The Intersection of Environmental Ethics, Food Justice, and Health Disparities in the Latinx Population”
Jordan Liz (San José State University)
“Governing Health: Biopolitics and Genomic Sovereignty in Mexico”
Minerva Ahumada (Loyola University Chicago)
“Little Fires Everywhere: Feminist Fueled Protests From Argentina to Puerto Rico”
 
7FInvited Symposium: Hellenistic Philosophy
Chair: Huw Duffy (Stanford University)
Speakers: Whitney Schwab (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
Simon Shogry (University of Oxford)
“What is Always True? What is Sometimes False?: The Real Difference Between Epicurean and Stoic Epistemology”
Commentators: Alexander Bown (University of Oxford)
Adam Crager (University of California, Los Angeles)
 
7GInvited Symposium: Love in Personal and Political Life
Chair: Monica Mueller (Portland State University)
Speakers: Mark Lance (Georgetown University)
“From White Supremacy to Beloved Community: The Case for Grassroots Reparations” [abstract]
Vida Yao (Rice University)
“Grace and Misanthropy” [abstract]
Ryan Preston-Roedder (Occidental College)
“Love and Social Justice” [abstract]
Commentators: Adrienne Martin (Claremont McKenna College)
Melissa Yates (Smith College)
 
7HColloquium: Epistemic Injustice
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Aubrey Spivey (Arizona State University)
Speaker: Arianna Falbo (Brown University)
“Mind the Gap: Navigating the Harm of Hermeneutical Injustice” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Cherie McGill (Boston College)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Albert R. Spencer (Portland State University)
Speaker: Amandine Catala (Université du Québec à Montréal)
“Academic Migration, Linguistic Justice, and Epistemic Injustice” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Leonie Smith (University of Manchester)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Paul Garofalo (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Gary Bartlett (Central Washington University)
“The Challenge of Avoiding Testimonial Injustice against Children” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Deidre Nelms (Georgetown University)
 
7IColloquium: Grounding and Metaphysical Explanation
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Deepanwita Dasgupta (University of Texas at El Paso)
Speaker: Taylor-Grey Miller (University of Texas at Austin)
“Trouble for Reducing Essence” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Gregory Janssen (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Aikaterini Nefeli Ralli (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Weixin Cai (Simon Fraser University)
“Reductio ad Absurdum Explanations” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Samuel Elgin (University of California, San Diego)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Madiha Hamdi (University of Southern California)
Speakers: Xinhe Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Bokai Yao (University of Notre Dame)
“More Puzzles of Ground and a Way Out” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Tom Donaldson (Simon Fraser University)
 
7JColloquium: Philosophy of Mathematics
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Rob Bassett (Stanford University)
Speaker: Paul McEldowney (University of Notre Dame)
“Toward Model-theoretic Logicism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Justin Kuster (University of Minnesota)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Danielle Williams (University of California, Davis)
Speaker: Timothy Schmitz (University of California, Irvine)
“Epistemically Useful Physical Computation” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Declan Thompson (Stanford University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: James Walsh (University of California, Berkeley)
Speaker: William Stafford (University of California, Irvine)
“Frege’s Theorem and the Potentially Infinite” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
 
7KColloquium: Rational Choice and Decision Theory
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
Speaker: Sven Neth (University of California, Berkeley)
“Rational Aversion to Information” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Aja Watkins (Boston University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Jeremy Goodman (New York University)
Speaker: Zachary Goodsell (University of Southern California)
“Decision Theory Unlimited” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Michael Nielsen (Australian National University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Glenn Ross (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speaker: David Gottlieb (Stanford University)
“Rational Choice for Incomplete Preferences Depends on why They’re Incomplete” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Martin Peterson (Texas A&M University)
 
7LAPA Committee Session: Intersectional Approaches to Sexual Violence
Arranged by the APA Committee on Inclusiveness
Chair: Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
Speakers: Linda Martín Alcoff (Hunter College)
“Intersectionalizing Resistance”
Sarah Clark Miller (Pennsylvania State University)
“Responsibility for Sexual Violence: Thinking Intersectionally”
Audrey Yap (University of Victoria)
“Thinking Intersectionally About Victim and Perpetrator Identities”
 
7MAPA Committee Session: Workshops on Teaching Philosophy
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chair: Robin Zebrowski (Beloit College)
Speakers: J. Robert Loftis (Lorain County Community College)
“Beyond Information Recall: A Workshop on Sophisticated Multiple-Choice Questions in Philosophy”
Kristina Grob (University of South Carolina Sumter)
“Daily Writing Assignments”
 
7NSpecial Session: Department Chair’s Network
Topic:Attracting Diverse Students to Philosophy: Increasing Enrollments and Creating an Inclusive Departmental Culture
Chair: Amy Ferrer (American Philosophical Association)
Speakers: Janet Stemwedel (San José State University)
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
 

Friday Midday 11:00 A.M. - 2:00 P.M.

Poster Session
Presenters: Berman Chan (Purdue University)
“An Ignorant Being, Ebola, and Counterexamples to the Aristotelian Account of Goodness” [abstract]
Ben Chan (St. Norbert College)
“Beyond Distraction: Preoccupation as the Problem for Attention” [abstract]
Jennifer Tillman (University at Albany)
“Desert, Opportunity, and Psychiatric Impairments” [abstract]
Judith Carlisle (Washington University in St. Louis)
“Intuition and Philosophy of Mind” [abstract]
David Frank (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
“Is Invasion Biology Xenophobic?” [abstract]
Karen Kovaka (Virginia Tech)
“Just Leave It Alone? Recovery Metrics in Ecosystem Restoration” [abstract]
Itzel Aurora Garcia (University of California, Irvine)
“Police Legitimacy Without Moral Duties” [abstract]
Justin Horn (Oklahoma State University)
“Should Moral Realism Be the “Default” View in Metaethics?” [abstract]
Robert Wallace (University of Arizona)
“Strawsonian Moral Psychology and the Politics of Resentment” [abstract]
Nastassja De Araujo Pugliese (Independent Scholar)
Gisele Secco (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria)
“Teaching Logic with Female Thinkers: A Case for Nísia Floresta” [abstract]
Nastassja De Araujo Pugliese (Independent Scholar)
Gisele Secco (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria)
“Teaching Logic with Female Thinkers: A Case for Nísia Floresta” [abstract]
Patrick Skeels (University of California, Davis)
“The Dynamics of Disagreement” [abstract]
Charlotte Figueroa (University of Southern California)
“The Morality of the Artist-Audience Relation in Masochistic Performance” [abstract]
 

FRIDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00 - 4:00 P.M.

8ABook Symposium: C. Thi Nguyen, Games: Agency as Art
Chair: Stephanie Sheintul (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Speakers: Thomas Hurka (University of Toronto)
Rebecca Kukla (Georgetown University)
Alva Noë (University of California, Berkeley)
C. Thi Nguyen (Utah Valley University)
 
8BBook Symposium: Megan Blomfield, Global Justice, Natural Resources, and Climate Change
Chair: Sebastian Murgueitio Ramirez (University of Notre Dame)
Speakers: Margaret R. Moore (Queen’s University)
Esme Murdock (San Diego State University)
Megan Blomfield (University of Sheffield)
 
8CBook Symposium: Alfred Mele, Manipulated Agents
Chair: Iskra Fileva (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speakers: Nomy Arpaly (Brown University)
Gunnar Björnsson (Stockholms Universitet)
Philip Robbins (University of Missouri)
Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
 
8DBook Symposium: Edouard Machery, Philosophy Within Its Proper Bounds
Chair: Alison McConwell (Stanford University)
Speakers: Joshua Alexander (Siena College)
Avner Baz (Tufts University)
Max Deutsch (University of Hong Kong)
Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
 
8ESpecial Memorial Session: In Honor of Barry Stroud
Chair: Tyler Burge (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speakers: John Campbell (University of California, Berkeley)
Antonia Peacocke (Stanford University)
Jason M. Bridges (University of Chicago)
 
8FInvited Symposium: Attention and Epistemology
Chair: Anand Vaidya (San José State University)
Speakers: Zachary Irving (University of California, Berkeley)
Carolyn Dicey Jennings (University of California, Merced)
Carlos Montemayor (San Francisco State University)
Lisa Miracchi (University of Pennsylvania)
Catherine Prueitt (University of British Columbia)
Sean Smith (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
 
8GInvited Symposium: Non-Ideal Rationality
Chair: Kenny Easwaran (Texas A&M University)
Speakers: Magdalena Balcerak Jackson (University of Miami)
Michael Titelbaum (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
“The Logical Firmament” [abstract]
Commentator: Sinan Dogramaci (University of Texas at Austin)
 
8HInvited Symposium: White Care / Brown Care: Race, Class, and Power in Care Work
Chair: Ann Garry (California State University, Los Angeles)
Speakers: Christina Crosby (Wesleyan University)
Janet Jakobsen (Barnard College)
“Disability, Debility, and Caring Queerly”
Asha Bhandary (University of Iowa)
“Freedom to Care” [abstract]
Camisha Russell (University of Oregon)
“Surrogacy and (In)Security”
Commentator: Tamara Metz (Reed College)
 
8IColloquium: Aristotle: Ethics, Politics, and Metaphysics
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michael Ferejohn (Duke University)
Speaker: Bjorn Wastvedt (University of Arizona)
“The Eudemian Ethics on Becoming Virtuous” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Nicholas Gooding (University of California, Berkeley)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: William Nauenburg (San Diego State University)
Speaker: Zoli Filotas (University of South Dakota)
“Interpersonal Causation in Aristotle’s Theory of Rule” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Margaret Scharle (Reed College)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Paul Schollmeier (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Speaker: Carissa Phillips-Garrett (Loyola Marymount University)
“Judgment & Sanction in Aristotle” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Roy Lee (Stanford University)
 
8JColloquium: Early Modern: Descartes and Spinoza
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Liz Goodnick (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
Speaker: Daniel Stermer (Florida State University)
“The Ontological Status of Cartesian Possibilia” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Melanie Tate (University of Washington)
Speaker: Jason Yonover (Johns Hopkins University)
“Spinoza and Philosophical Etiology” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Sukjae Lee (Seoul National University)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Geoffrey Gorham (Macalester College)
Speaker: Leonardo Moauro (University of California, San Diego)
“Causation Among Finite Modes in Spinoza” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Fatema Amijee (National University of Singapore)
 
8KColloquium: Topics in Moral Philosophy
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kyle Swan (California State University, Sacramento)
Speaker: Michael Bukoski (Florida State University)
“A Contractualist Approach to Moral Uncertainty” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Rahul Kumar (Queen’s University)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Matthew Flummer (Porterville College)
Speaker: Sherri Conklin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“Deeds and Dilemmas: Defending the Deeds Account of Justification for Genuine Moral Dilemmas” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Christa Johnson (California State University, Long Beach)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Irena Cronin (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Nathan Howard (Texas A&M University)
“What Does the Moral Fetishist Fetishize?” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Leland Saunders (Seattle Pacific University)
 
8LAPA Committee Session: Metaphilosophy for Undergraduates and Top Five Thoughts on Teaching Philosophy
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chairs: Leslie Burkholder (University of British Columbia)
Renée Smith (Coastal Carolina University)
Speakers: August Gorman (Princeton University)
“A Game for Facilitating Metaphilosophical Questioning of Conceptual Analysis” [abstract]
Renée Smith (Coastal Carolina University)
“An Activity in Metaphilosophy”
Stephen Burwood (University of Hull)
“Metaphilosophy as Research Training”
Sherri Conklin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“Teaching with Metaphilosophy in Mind”
Commentators: Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California, Riverside)
 
8MAPA Committee Session: Roundtable: What Should the APA Do to Defend the Rights of Philosophers Employed in Non-tenure-track Positions?
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Defense of the Professional Rights of Philosophers
Chair: Scott A. Anderson (University of British Columbia)
Commentators: Marcus Arvan (University of Tampa)
Amy Ferrer (American Philosophical Association)
Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
Paul Prescott (Syracuse University)
 
 

FRIDAY EARLY EVENING, 4:00 - 6:00 P.M.

9AInvited Paper: Formal Theories of Democracy
Chair: Kurt Nutting (San Francisco State University)
Speaker: Hun Chung (Waseda University)
“A Formal Theory of Democratic Deliberation”
Commentators: Simon Huttegger (University of California, Irvine)
Sean Ingham (University of California, San Diego)
 
9BInvited Symposium: Current Research in 20th Century Mexican Philosophy
Chair: Manuel Vargas (University of California, San Diego)
Speakers: Clinton Tolley (University of California, San Diego)
“From the Social to the Individual: Conceptions of Subjectivity in Early Post-Positivist Mexican Philosophy”
Aurelia Valero (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Francisco Gallegos (Wake Forest University)
“The Politics of Shame” [abstract]
 
9CInvited Symposium: Institutions and Intentionality
Chair: Kirk Ludwig (Indiana University Bloomington)
Speakers: Michael E. Bratman (Stanford University)
“Shared Agency and the Construction of Organized Institutions” [abstract]
Philip Pettit (Princeton University and Australian National University)
“Shared Agency, Group Agency, and Institutions” [abstract]
Commentator: Marija jankovic (Davidson College)
 
9DInvited Symposium: Philosophy and Basic Needs
Chair: Emily S. Lee (California State University, Fullerton)
Speakers: Andrew F. Smith (Drexel University)
“Transitioning from Toxiculture to Symbioculture: On the Reemergence of Small-Scale Farming” [abstract]
Ann V. Murphy (University of New Mexico)
“Politicization of Basic Needs: A Gendered Genealogy of Hunger Strikes”
Cressida Heyes (University of Alberta)
“Sleep (Deprivation) and Subjectivity: A Feminist Philosopher Reads Advice to Parents” [abstract]
 
9EColloquium: Early Modern Arguments for God’s Existence
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Damien Barnes (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Speaker: Stephen H. Daniel (Texas A&M University)
“Berkeley’s A Priori Argument for God’s Existence” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jesse Schupack (University of Notre Dame)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Daniel Pallies (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Noam Hoffer (Ben Gurion University)
“Moses Mendelssohn’s Original Modal Proof for the Existence of God” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jason Hanschmann (University of California, Santa Barbara)
 
9FColloquium: Ethics and Politics of Land and Ecology
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Mary Bloodsworth-Lugo (Washington State University)
Speaker: Sarah Tyson (University of Colorado Denver)
“The Incommensurability of Arendt’s Conception of Land for Decolonial Critique” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Sterling Knox (Marquette University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Arthur Obst (University of Washington)
Speaker: Kaitlyn Creasy (California State University, San Bernardino)
“Nietzsche’s Proto-Ecocentrism: On Cultivating an Ecological Conscience” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Gary Shapiro (University of Richmond)
 
9GColloquium: Metaethics
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Christa Peterson (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Charles Oswald (Western Michigan University)
“Being Realistic about Metaethics” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Raphael Mary Salzillo (University of St. Thomas Houston)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Rima Basu (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker: Max Hayward (Bowling Green State University)
“How to be an Ethical Anti-Objectivist” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Caroline Arruda (University of Texas at El Paso)
 
9HColloquium: Philosophy of Language: Communication
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Rod Bertolet (Purdue University)
Speaker: Steven Woodworth (Stanford University)
“Openness and Complicity in Communication” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Nicky Kroll (Franklin and Marshall College)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Brandon Look (University of Kentucky)
Speaker: Benjamin Formanek (University of Western Ontario)
“Thomas Reid & the Priority Thesis: A Defence against Turri” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Lewis Powell (University at Buffalo)
 
9IColloquium: Self-Knowledge
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Patricia Hanna (University of Utah)
Speaker: Bryan Chambliss (Susquehanna University)
“From Two Gods to Three Gods” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Ned Markosian (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Portella (University of Oregon)
Speaker: Benjamin Winokur (York University)
“There is Something to the Authority Thesis” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Wolfgang Barz (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
 
9JSymposium: Epistemic Injustice
Chair: Raja Halwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
Speaker: Cameron Domenico Kirk-Giannini (Rutgers-Newark)
“Gaslighting in Axiology” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Kate Abramson (Indiana University Bloomington)
Cynthia Stark (University of Utah)
 
9KSymposium: Probabilistic Calibration
Chair: Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
Speaker: Kevin Dorst (University of Pittsburgh)
“Overconfidence is Rational” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Ray Briggs (Stanford University)
Ben Levinstein (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 
9LSymposium: The Metaphysics of Relations
Chair: Cody Gilmore (University of California, Davis)
Speaker: Scott Dixon (Ashoka University and Universität Hamburg)
“Uniqueness and Collective Essence” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Raul Saucedo (University of Colorado Boulder)
Jennifer Wang (Simon Fraser University)
 
9MDewey Lecture
Chair: Robin Jeshion (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Janet Levin (University of Southern California)
“The Road Taken”
 

Friday Evening, 6:00 - 7:00 P.M.

Presidential Address
Introduction: Evan Thompson (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Penelope Maddy (University of California, Irvine)
“A Plea for Natural Philosophy”
 
 

SATURDAY, APRIL 11

 

SATURDAY MORNING, 9:00 - Noon

10ABook Symposium: Garrett Cullity, Concern, Respect, and Cooperation
Chair: Emer O’Hagan (University of Saskatchewan)
Speakers: David Kaspar (St. John’s University)
Daniel Star (Boston University)
Sarah Stroud (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Garrett Cullity (University of Adelaide)
 
10BBook Symposium: Eric Watkins, Kant on Laws
Chair: Graciela De Pierris (Stanford University)
Speakers: Pauline Kleingeld (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Marius Stan (Boston College)
Eric Watkins (University of California, San Diego)
 
10CBook Symposium: Arindam Chakrabarti, Realisms Interlinked: Objects, Subjects, and Other Subjects
Chair: Jay L. Garfield (Smith College and Harvard University)
Speakers: Monima Chadha (Monash University)
Stephen Phillips (University of Texas at Austin)
Timothy Williamson (University of Oxford)
Arindam Chakrabarti (Stony Brook University)
 
10DBook Symposium: Elizabeth Schecther, Self-consciousness and “Split” Brains: The Minds’ I
Chair: Louise Antony (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Speakers: Peter Godfrey-Smith (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
William G. Lycan (University of Connecticut)
Walter Sinnott-Armstrong (Duke University)
Elizabeth Schecther (Indiana University Bloomington)
 
10EInvited Symposium: Debunking Arguments in the Philosophy of Color
Chair: Jonathan Cohen (University of California, San Diego)
Speakers: Brian Cutter (University of Notre Dame)
“Debunking Arguments and Color Perception”
Angela Mendelovici (University of Western Ontario)
“From Debunking Arguments to Non-Relational Views of Intentionality: The Case of Color”
Commentators: Justin Clarke-Doane (Columbia University)
Andrew Moon (Virginia Commonwealth University)
 
10FInvited Symposium: The Ethics of Anger
Chair: Joan McGregor (Arizona State University)
Speakers: Myisha Cherry (University of California, Riverside)
“Anger and the Brain Walk Into a Bar”
R. Jay Wallace (University of California, Berkeley)
“Resentment and Power: On the Social Dynamics of Blame”
Commentator: Kathryn J. Norlock (Trent University)
 
10GInvited Symposium: The Language of Experience
Chair: Patrick Munoz (University of Chicago)
Speakers: Nate Charlow (University of Toronto)
“Gradable Predicates of Experience”
Rachel Rudolph (University of California, Berkeley)
“`Looks’ and Visual Experience”
Commentator: Dilip Ninan (Tufts University)
 
10HInvited Symposium: Virtue Ethics and Non-human Animals
Chair: Clair Morrissey (Occidental College)
Speakers: Kathie Jenni (University of Redlands)
“Empathy, Animals, and “Deadly Vices”“
Elizabeth Foreman (Missouri State University)
“Understanding Eating”
Rebecca Walker (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
“Virtue Ethics and Animal Research: A View from Somewhere”
Commentator: Jeff Johnson (St. Catherine University)
 
10IColloquium: Topics in Epistemology
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jonathan Caravello (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Speaker: Weng Kin San (University of Southern California)
“KK, Knowledge, Knowability” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Joseph Salerno (Saint Louis University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Alexander Kocurek (Cornell University)
Speakers: John Bunke (University of Toronto)
Julia Smith (University of Toronto)
“Permissivism and Paradox” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Lisa Cassell (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nathan Rockwood (Brigham Young University)
Speaker: Graham Clay (University of Notre Dame)
“What Makes Hume An External World Skeptic?” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:David Landy (San Francisco State University)
 
10JColloquium: Utilitarianism and Value Theory
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Cecilea Mun (Independent Scholar)
Speaker: Austen McDougal (Stanford University)
“In Defense of Motive-cum-Act Utilitarianism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:James Skidmore (Idaho State University)
 
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Joshua Glasgow (Sonoma State University)
Speaker: Joe Nelson (Duke University)
“Hedonism and Life Comparisons” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Ben Bradley (Syracuse University)
 
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Troy Jollimore (California State University, Chico)
Speaker: Joe Horton (University College London)
“New and Improvable Lives” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jacob Ross (University of Southern California)
 
10KAPA Committee Session: Deep Brain Stimulation and Personal Identity
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
Chair: Jennifer Hawkins (Duke University)
Speakers: Nada Gligorov (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
“Choosing Changes in Self” [abstract]
Frederic Gilbert (University of Tasmania)
“I Miss Being Me: The Phenomenological Effects of Deep Brain Stimulation”
Nancy S. Jecker (University of Washington)
“Telling My Story: Narrative Conceptions of the Self” [abstract]
 
10LAPA Committee Session: Empathy and Morality
Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
Chair: Karsten Stueber (College of the Holy Cross)
Speakers: John Deigh (University of Texas at Austin)
“Empathy and Reasonability”
Monika Betzler (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
“Shared Belief and the Limits of Empathy”
Erasmus Mayr (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
“Smithian Sympathy and the Commitment to Intersubjectivity”
Commentator: Olivia Bailey (Tulane University)
 
10MAPA Committee Session: Ethics, Politics, and the Chinese Social Credit System
Arranged by the APA Committee on Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair: Sarah Mattice (University of North Florida)
Speakers: Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
“Bottom-Up ‘Social Credit’ and the Confucian Ideal of ‘Getting It Oneself zide’” [abstract]
Bradford Cokelet (University of Kansas)
Daniel Corrigan (Marymount University)
John Symons (University of Kansas)
“Could a Data-Driven Social Capital System Respect Human Rights?”
Commentator: Joseph C. W. Chan (University of Hong Kong)
 
 

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00 - 4:00 P.M.

11ABook Symposium: Huaping Lu-Adler, Kant and the Science of Logic
Chair: R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Speakers: Emily Carson (McGill University)
Nick Stang (University of Toronto)
Huaping Lu-Adler (Georgetown University)
 
11BBook Symposium: Mark Alfano, Nietzsche’s Moral Psychology
Chair: Maudemarie Clark (Colgate University and University of California, Riverside)
Speakers: Rebecca Bamford (Quinnipiac University and University of Fort Hare)
Rachel Cristy (King’s College London)
Bernard Reginster (Brown University)
Mark Alfano (Technische Universiteit Delft and Australian Catholic University)
 
11CBook Symposium: Kevin Connolly, Perceptual Learning: The Flexibility of the Senses
Chair: Madeleine Ransom (University of British Columbia)
Speakers: Elijah Chudnoff (University of Miami)
Zoe Jenkin (Harvard University and Washington University in St. Louis)
Casey O’Callaghan (Washington University in St. Louis)
Kevin Connolly (Minerva Schools at KGI)
 
11DSpecial Memorial Session: Philosophy, Disability, and Justice: In Honor of Anita Silvers
Chair: Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
Speakers: Teresa Blankmeyer Burke (Gallaudet University)
Adam Cureton (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Eva Feder Kittay (Stony Brook University)
Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
 
11EInvited Symposium: East Asian Philosophy and Virtue Epistemology
Chair: Oren Hanner (University of California, Berkeley)
Speakers: Masashi Kasaki (Nagoya University)
“Archery and Liezi’s Conception of Virtues”
Julianne Chung (University of Louisville)
“Skepticism, Wu-wei, Virtue, and the Zhuangzi”
Shane Ryan (Nazarbayev University)
“Wisdom: East Meets West” [abstract]
Commentator: Guy Axtell (Radford University)
 
11FInvited Symposium: Talking from Traditions: Problems and Prospects
Chair: Taneli Kukkonen (New York University Abu Dhabi)
Speakers: Eirik Lang Harris (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Christina Van Dyke (Calvin College)
Mohammad Azadpur (San Francisco State University)
Commentator: Christia Mercer (Columbia University)
 
11GInvited Symposium: The Nature and Desirability of a ‘Post-work’ Future
Chair: Michael Cholbi (University of Edinburgh)
Speakers: Kory Schaff (California State University, Los Angeles)
“Labor as Self-Realization, or Freedom from Work?”
Denise Celentano (Université de Montréal)
“Post-Work Ethic and Labor Justice” [abstract]
Jean-Philippe Deranty (Macquarie University)
“Post-work Society as an Oxymoron” [abstract]
 
11HColloquium: Constitutivism and Agency
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Daniel Ranweiler (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Mary Clayton Coleman (Illinois Wesleyan University)
“Actions across Time” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Kathryn Lindeman (University of South Carolina)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Ayana Samuel (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Federica Berdini (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
“Agency and Authorship: Towards a Socially Situated, Interactionist View” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Justin White (Brigham Young University)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Keren Gorodeisky (Auburn University)
Speaker: Gerald Taylor (Georgetown University)
“Who Cares About Shmagency? A Contextual Response to the Shmagency Objection” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Andrew Stewart (University of Southern California)
 
11IColloquium: Issues in Semantics
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Nichi Yes (University of California, Riverside)
Speaker: Alnica Visser (University of Pittsburgh)
“Genericity Generalized” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Christopher Hom (Texas Tech University)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Una Stojnic (Princeton University)
Speakers: Bryan Pickel (University of Edinburgh)
Brian Rabern (University of Edinburgh)
“The Myth of Occurrence-based Semantics” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Michael Glanzberg (Northwestern University)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Paolo Santorio (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker: Melissa Fusco (Columbia University)
“The Cancellability of Free Choice Permission” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Aleks Knoks (University of Maryland)
 
11JColloquium: Phenomenology and Deconstruction
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Alan Schrift (Grinnell College)
Speaker: Michael Clifford (Mississippi State University)
“Freud and Derrida on the (Im)Possibility of Psychoanalysis” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: John Marmysz (College of Marin)
Speaker: Peter Antich (Trinity College Connecticut)
“Merleau-Ponty and Epistemological Disjunctivism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Yong Dou (Michael) Kim (Colorado College)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Robin Muller (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker: Rebecca Harrison (University of California, Riverside)
“Merleau-Ponty on Hallucination and Skepticism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Alex Madva (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
 
11KColloquium: Philosophy of Physics
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Ann Thresher (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker: Joshua Norton (University of California, Irvine)
“Suppressing Spacetime Emergence” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Porter Williams (University of Southern California)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Eli Lichtenstein (University of Michigan)
“Gravitational Force for (Structural) Realists” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Clara Bradley (University of California, Irvine)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Arezoo Islami (San Francisco State University)
Speaker: Lu Chen (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
“Intrinsic Local Distances: A Mixed Solution to Weyl’s Tile Argument” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Zee Perry (University of Colorado Boulder)
 
11LColloquium: Topics in Philosophy of Sex and Feminist Ethics
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Katherine Ritchie (City College of New York)
Speaker: Jonathan Ichikawa (University of British Columbia)
“Consent and Presupposition” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Ann J. Cahill (Elon University)
 
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Laura Nicoara (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Emily McGill (Keene State College)
“Relational Autonomy and Ameliorative Inquiry” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Soon-Ah Fadness (San Diego City College)
 
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Susanne Sreedhar (Boston University)
Speaker: Matthew Salett Andler (University of Virginia)
“Sexual Orientation Categories” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Robin Dembroff (Yale University)
 
11MAPA Committee Session: Artificial Minds and Consciousness
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
Chairs: Joscha Bach (Independent Scholar)
Peter Boltuc (University of Illinois Springfield)
Speakers: Thomas Metzinger (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
“”Artificial Consciousness”—Three Types of Arguments for a 30-year Global Moratorium on Synthetic Phenomenology (SP)”
Anil Seth (University of Sussex)
“Being a Beast Machine: Does Consciousness Depend More on Intelligence or on Life?”
Joscha Bach (Independent Scholar)
“Computational Models, Sentient Systems, and Conscious Experience” [abstract]
Kristinn R. Thórisson (Háskólinn í Reykjavík)
“How to Research Human Phenomenal Consciousness and Why It Won’t Be Easy to Create a Conscious Machine”
Ron Chrisley (University of Sussex)
“Machine Consciousness and the Referent of ‘Qualia’”
Ben Goertzel (Independent Scholar)
“Physical Machine Consciousness as a Manifestation of Non-Well-Founded Eurycosmic Pattern Dynamics”
Peter Boltuc (University of Illinois Springfield)
“Robo-Mary Shows How the Hard Problem Is Not the Problem of Qualia” [abstract]
 
11NAPA Committee Session: Philosophy with a Public Face
Arranged by the APA Committee on Public Philosophy
Chair: Jason Stanley (Yale University)
Speakers: Michael Lynch (University of Connecticut)
“Conviction and Democracy”
Alva Noë (University of California, Berkeley)
“Infinite Baseball”
L. A. Paul (Yale University)
“Who Will I Become?”
 
 

SATURDAY EARLY EVENING, 4:00 - 6:00 P.M.

12AInvited Symposium: Contributions of 20th Century Continental Philosophy to Animal Studies
Chair: Brooke Burns (University of Oregon)
Speakers: Melissa Fitzpatrick (Loyola Marymount University)
“Natural Pity and the Face of the Non-Human Other”
Bjrn Kristensen (University of Oregon)
“Sovereign Expressions of Life Through the More-than-Human: Ontological Ethics and Vulnerability”
Commentator: Sarah Zuniga (University of Chicago)
 
12BInvited Symposium: Intention and Practical Reasoning
Chair: Luca Ferrero (University of California, Riverside)
Speakers: Philip Clark (University of Toronto)
“Intentions, Intending, and Belief: Non-Inferential Weak Cognitivism” [abstract]
Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
“Knowledge in Intention and the Nature of Practical Knowledge”
Jeremy Fix (University of Oxford)
“The Unity of Normative Thought” [abstract]
 
12CInvited Symposium: Involved Philosophy
Chair: Melinda Fagan (University of Utah)
Speakers: Jim Collier (Virginia Tech)
“Dialogues in Social Epistemology”
Dale Jamieson (New York University)
“Keeping it Real: Method in Moral Philosophy”
Ayelet Shavit (Tel Hai College)
“Town Square Academia: Is it Worth the Effort?”
 
12DColloquium: Anarchy and Non-Domination
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Stephan Johnson (City College of San Francisco)
Speaker: Adam Lovett (Independent Scholar)
“Egalitarian Anarchism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Ryan Tonkin (University of Victoria)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Amelia Wirts (Boston College)
Speaker: Michael Ball-Blakely (University of Washington)
“Transnational Capital and Feudal Privilege: Open Borders as a Tool for Non-Domination” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Bryan Cwik (Portland State University)
 
12EColloquium: Ethics and Epistemology: Truth and Dogmatism
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Luis Cheng-Guajardo (Santa Clara University)
Speaker: Jim Hutchinson (Simon Fraser University)
“Post-truth and Valuing the Truth” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Neil Van Leeuwen (Georgia State University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Koray Karaca (Universiteit Twente)
Speaker: Marilie Coetsee (University of Richmond)
“The Moral Case Against Dogmatism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Haixin Dang (University of Leeds)
 
12FColloquium: Mind and Personhood
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Justin Kitchen (California State University, Northridge)
Speaker: Leigh Duffy (Independent Scholar)
“What It Would Take to Be Enlightened” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Heather Salazar (Western New England University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: David Hunter (Ryerson University)
Speaker: Mason Westfall (University of Toronto)
“A Constructivist Account of the Personal—Subpersonal Distinction” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jeremy Pober (University of California, Riverside)
 
12GColloquium: Speech and Prejudice
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Megan Burke (Sonoma State University)
Speaker: Alicia Patterson (Cornell University)
“Re-conceptualizing Prejudice” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Katie Stockdale (University of Victoria)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Edenberg (Georgetown University)
Speaker: Michael Barnes (Georgetown University)
“Collective Authority in Hate Speech” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Elyse Purcell (State University of New York Oneonta)
 
12HColloquium: Topics in Aesthetics
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Olga Workman (Walden University)
Speaker: Hannah Kim (Stanford University)
“Music, Convention, and Sound Symbolism” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Oscar Barragan (Rowan University)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Alexandra Pelaez (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Robbie Kubala (University of California, Santa Cruz)
“Practice-Based Accounts of Aesthetic Normativity” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Jonathan Fine (Yale University)
 
12IColloquium: Truth and Ontology
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jeffrey Watson (Arizona State University)
Speakers: William Kilborn (University of York)
Bridger Landle (University of York)
“Theon’s Revenge and Commonsense Ontology” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
 
5:00-6:00 
Chair: James R. Shaw (University of Pittsburgh)
Speaker: Chase B. Wrenn (The University of Alabama)
“Alethic Pluralism and Logical Form” [abstract + preprint]
Commentator:Will Gamester (University of Leeds)
 
12JSymposium: Intentional Action
Chair: Garrett Pendergraft (Pepperdine University)
Speaker: Nathan Hauthaler (Stanford University)
“For No Particular Reason” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Justin Capes (East Tennessee State University)
Eric Funkhouser (University of Arkansas)
 
12KSymposium: Pragmatism and Moral Language
Chair: Paul Henne (Lake Forest College)
Speaker: Teresa Bruno-Niño (Syracuse University)
“The Limits of the Pragmatic Account of Moral Categoricity” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Jennifer Foster (University of Southern California)
Ting Cho Lau (University of Notre Dame)
 
12LAPA Committee Session: Session 1
Arranged by the APA Committee on Native American and Indigenous Philosophers
Chair: Brian Burkhart (University of Oklahoma)
Speakers: Joseph Len Miller (University of Washington)
“Storytelling, Thought Experiments, and Moral Cognition”
Shelbi Nahwilet Meissner (Georgetown University)
“World Traveling in Tule Canoes: Incommensurability and Coalition in indigenous Feminist Epistemologies”